October 4, 2022

Bapn Edu

Science is worth exploring

Wood County Board of Education recognizes local students | News, Sports, Jobs




Students received recognition for completing i-Ready program. From left are: Taylor Melvin, Williamstown Middle/High School; Annabell Gibson, Williamstown; Emma Casto, Jackson Middle School; Deizel Chisenhall, VanDevender Middle School; Kara Pascarella, VanDevender; Vincent Zegrea, VanDevender; Briley Bayles, Williamstown; Lauren Elliott, Williamstown; and Carson Rose, Williamstown. (Photo by Douglass Huxley)

PARKERSBURG — In the last meeting before the end of the school year, the Wood County Board of Education recognized area students who received awards and recognition for their achievements.

The list included: i-Ready completion students; the Golden Horseshoe winners; State Science and Engineering Fair winners; the Governor’s STEM Institute & Governor’s Honors Academy selections; and the very first WVSSAC Robotics State Champions from Parkersburg High School.

The i-Ready students included: Taylor Melvin, Williamstown Middle/High School; Annabell Gibson, Williamstown; Emma Casto, Jackson Middle School; Deizel Chisenhall, VanDevender Middle School; Kara Pascarella, VanDevender; Vincent Zegrea, VanDevender; Briley Bayles, Williamstown; Lauren Elliott, Williamstown; and Carson Rose, Williamstown.

The Golden Horseshoe winners were; Andrew Edmands, Hamilton Middle School; Vic Chen, Jackson Middle School; Lillian Farinash, Jackson; and Carson Rose, Williamstown Middle/High School

The State Science and Engineering Fair winner was Gabriel Floyd, of Greenmont Elementary.

Golden Horseshoe Winners were recognized at Tuesday’s meeting of Wood County Schools Board of Education. From left are Andrew Edmands, Hamilton Middle School; Vic Chen, Jackson Middle School; Lillian Farinash, Jackson; and Carson Rose, Williamstown Middle/High School (Photo by Douglass Huxley)

The Governor’s STEM Institute and Governor’s Honors Academy winners were Kaden Frum, Blennerhassett Middle School; Vic Chen, Jackson Middle School; and Alexander Cantwell, Jackson.

The West Virginia Secondary Schools Activities Commission Robotics Championship winners from Parkersburg High School were Bradley Logan, Logan Miller, Logan Richard, Jackson Simmons, Paidin Evans, Peyton Snider, Mrs. Bobbie Gelpi, Mr. Jim Simmons and Mr. Steve Reiner.

The board unanimously approved its consent agenda, which included: an athletic trainers’ agreement; approval of a change order in the amount of an increase of $226,680; creation of new professional positions; classification of Wood County Technical Center Director; a purchase order to Matheny Motor Truck Co for two one-ton trucks with plows; a purchase order to Castro Technical Services for additional funds bringing the grand total to $462,000 for the current year; a purchase order to Richard Wilbur Advantage for additional funds for a grand total of $170,300 for the year; a purchase order to Zones for additional funds bringing grand total to $422,400 for the year; and a school board meeting time change on June 28 to 5 p.m.

The board also approved 2022-2023 salary schedules, extra pay scale, and the 2022-2023 budget . The board also approved a contract with ArtCart to provide elementary art services to students in grades 3-5 at a rate of $119.55 per student with a range of 2,100 to 2,300 students.

State Science and Engineering Fair winner Gabriel Floyd, of Greenmont Elementary, was recognized Tuesday. (Photo by Douglass Huxley)

Governor’s STEM Institute and Governor’s Honors Academy winners were, from left, Kaden Frum, Blennerhassett Middle School; Vic Chen, Jackson Middle School; and Alexander Cantwell, Jackson. (Photo by Douglass Huxley)

WVSSAC State Robotics Championship winners from Parkersburg High School were, from left, Bradley Logan, Logan Miller, Logan Richard, Jackson Simmons, Paidin Evans, Peyton Snider, Mrs. Bobbie Gelpi, Mr. Jim Simmons and Mr. Steve Reiner. (Photo by Douglass Huxley)




Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox